Suggested Reading List

The following is a list of recommended reading for your child. We would like to challenge every child to read at least seven books in an academic year.

YEAR 7 SUGGESTED READING LIST

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Lemony Snicket
  • Billy the Kid - Michael Murpurgo / Michale Forman
  • Double Act - Jacqueline Wilson
  • Dreamweaver - Louise Lawrence
  • Fire, Bed and Board - Henrietta Branford
  • Forever X - Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Granny the Pag - Nina Bawden
  • Gulf - Robert Westall
  • Holes - Louis Sacher
  • Johnny and the Dead - Terry Pratchet
  • Kensuke's Kingdom -Michael Mupurgo
  • Kiss the Dust - Elizabeth Laird
  • Little Soldier - Bernard Ashley
  • Maphead and Maphead 2 - Lesley Howarth
  • Mr Spaceman - Lesley Howarth
  • Nightjohn - Gary Paulsen
  • Pig Heart Boy - Malorie Blackman
  • Red, White and Blue - Robert Leeson
  • Scribbleboy - Philip Ridley
  • Shadow of the Minotaur - Alan Gibbons
  • Skellig - David Almond
  • Space Race - Sylvia Waugh
  • Spring-Heeled Jack - Philip Pullman
  • The Doomspell - Cliff McNish
  • The Echoing Green - Mary Rayner
  • The Illustrated Mum - Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Kite Rider - Geraldine McCaugrean
  • The Mennyms - Syliva Waugh
  • The Midwife's Apprentice - Karen Cushman
  • The Phantom Tollbooth - Norton Juster
  • The Seeing Stone & The Crossing Place -
  • Kevin Crossley Holland
  • The Tulip Touch - Anne Fine
  • The Wind Singer - William Nicholson
  • There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom - Louis Sacher
  • Trucker (and Diggers and Wings) - Terry Pratchett
  • Two Weeks with the Queen - Morris Gleitzman
  • Weirdo's War - Michael Coleman
  • Whispers in the Graveyard - Theresa Breslin
  • Why Weeps the Brogan? - Hugh Scott
  • Worry Warts - Morris Gleitzman

YEAR 8 SUGGESTED READING LIST

  • 10 Hours to live - Pete Johnson
  • A Little Love Story - Michelle Magorian
  • Burnface - Morris Gleitzman
  • Coram Boy - Jamila Gavin
  • Dear Nobody - Berlie Doherty
  • Eva - Peter Dickinson
  • Fade - Robert Cormier
  • Haroun and the Sea of Stories - Salman Rushdie
  • Hatchet - GarPaulsen
  • Kit's Wilderness - David Almond
  • Mercy's Birds - Linda Holeman
  • Northern Lights - Philip Pullman
  • Slaves of the Mastery and Firesong - William Nicholson
  • Stiks and Stoans - Andrew Matthews
  • Switchers - Kate Thompson
  • Tango's Baby - Martin Waddell
  • The Baby and Fly Pie - Melvyn Burgess
  • The Mercury Prisoner - Thomas Bloor
  • The Other Side of Truth - Beverley Naidoo
  • The Ruby in the Smoke - Philip Pullman
  • The Sailing Ship Tree - Berlie Doherty
  • The Snake-Stone - Berlie Doherty
  • The Stones are Hatching - Geraldine McCaughrean
  • The Subtle Knife - Philip Pullman
  • The Throttlepenny Murder - Roger Green
  • Wicked - Anthony Masters

YEAR 9 SUGGESTED READING LIST

  • Blood and Chocolate - Annette Curtis Klause
  • Bloom of Youth - Rachel Anderson
  • Breaking the Fall - Michael Cadnum
  • Counting Stars - David Almond
  • Dosh - Robert Swindells
  • Face - Benjamin Zephaniah
  • Falling - Anne Provoost
  • Grandmother's Footsteps - Rachel Anderson
  • Happy - Keith Gray
  • Hex/Hex:Ghosts/Hex:Shadows - Rhiannon Lassiter
  • Martin Farrell - Janni Howker
  • Maus/Maus 2 - Art Speigleman
  • Postcards from No-Man's Land - Aidan Chambers
  • Raspberries on the Yangtze - Karen Wallace
  • Shadows - Tim Bowler
  • Stone Cold - Robert Swindells
  • Stronger than Mountains - Rachel Anderson
  • Telling Tales - Susan Price
  • The Amber Spyglass - Philip Pullman
  • The Flower King - Lesley Howarth
  • The Raging Quiet - Sheryl Jordan
  • The Shouting Wind - Linda Newbery
  • The Sterkham Handshake - Susan Price
  • Weather Eye - Lesley Howarth
  • Witch Child - Celia Rees
  • Wolf - Gillian Cross
  • You Don't Know Me - David Klass